Call Us :
949-271-6375

Employment-based

Many people become permanent residents through a job or offer of employment. Some categories require a certification from the U.S. Department of Labor to show that there are not enough U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available in the geographic area where the immigrant is to be employed and that no American workers are displaced by foreign workers. In other cases, highly skilled workers, those with extraordinary ability in certain professions, and investors/entrepreneurs are given priority to immigrate through several immigrant categories. In all cases, the process involves several steps. 

The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below.

Green Card Through a Job Offer
You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you.

Green Card Through Investment
Green cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs. 

Green Card Through Self Petition
Some immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself ("self-petition"). This option is available for either "Aliens of Extraordinary Ability" or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver. 

Green Card Through Special Categories of Jobs
There are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job. All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, and are described in Section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

  • Afghan/Iraqi Translator
  • Broadcaster
  • International Organization Employee
  • Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government
  • NATO-6 Nonimmigrant
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • Physician National Interest Waiver
  • Religious Worker

Choosing an Immigration  Attorney 

Becoming a permanent resident of the United States is a goal of many individuals in the country and across the globe. Because of the myriad options available to consider, enlisting the help of a good immigration attorney who has practiced in the field will make the process smoother .The experienced immigration attorney at The Law Office of Sunita Boddu has represented clients from the United States and across the globe in a wide range of immigration issues, including citizenship, permanent residence cards (green cards), nonimmigrant visas, family-based immigration, and employment-based immigration. Call our immigration law firm today for assistance with any immigration matter. 

Contact our experienced immigration attorney today.

Our immigration law firm is built upon the trust of our clients, many of whom have referred their friends, family and colleagues to our firm. To speak with our lawyer, call us at (949)271-6375 for a consultation.

Contact Us

Get in touch with The Law Office of Sunita Boddu if you have any questions about your case today.






 

Give us a Call

(949) 271-6375

Law Office of Sunita Boddu represents clients worldwide. We are pleased to assist with visa applications for people, especially in Mexico and other Latin American countries, Europe, and Eurasia, East Asia and the Pacific, especially Australia, Central and South Asia or anywhere across the globe.

Within California, we are pleased to serve clients in Orange County (OC) and the surrounding areas, including Los Angeles County, San Bernardino County, Riverside County, and Ventura County. Orange County cities include Aliso Viejo, Anaheim, Brea, Buena Park, Costa Mesa, Cypress, Dana Point, Fountain Valley, Fullerton, Garden Grove, Huntington Beach, Irvine, La Habra, La Palma, Laguna Beach, Laguna Hills, Laguna Niguel, Laguna Woods, Lake Forest, Los Alamitos, Mission Viejo, Newport Beach, Orange, Placentia, Rancho Santa Margarita, San Clemente, San Juan Capistrano, Santa Ana, Seal Beach, Stanton, Tustin, Villa Park, Westminster, and Yorba Linda.